The Opening Session of the Student Academic Leadership Conference in the Cambodia Hall on the 10th floor, and Presided Over by Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, The President of The University of Cambodia.
on the Conferment of the Honorary Doctoral Degree at The University of Cambodia on January 10, 2020
Mr. Jackie Chan, UNICEF/UNAIDS Goodwill Ambassador and Hong Kong/Hollywood Actor, received a bouquet of flowers from LCT Khem Rany, Member of the Board of Trustees and Vice President in charge of General Affairs of The University of Cambodia (UC
UC MILESTONE IN 2009: After receiving his honorary doctor of arts and humanities, Mr. Jackie Chan delivered his remarks by sharing his life experiences with the UC students, staff and faculty, while Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, President of The University of Cambodia
UC MILESTONE IN 2005: The Right Reverend and the Right Honorable Lord George Carey of Clifton (1st from the right), Former Archbishop of Canterbury, United Kingdom, received the honorary doctor of humanities from The University of Cambodia in 2005, during his visit to Cambodia.
Students of The University of Cambodia (standing in line with their back to show the UC spirit) visited Phnom Srouch district, Kampong Speu province, Cambodia. #UCCambodia
UC MILESTONE IN 2011: Our Chancellor, Dr. Haruhisa Handa, Co-Founder of The University of Cambodia, conferred the honorary doctor of media and communications to H.E. Khieu Kanharith, Minister of Information, for his important role and contributions to the media development in Cambodia in more than three decades. #UCCambodia
“Rumduol a national flower of the Kingdom of Cambodia. The University of Cambodia planted a number of these Rumduol trees, with beautiful flowers, in the garden of UC’s Main Campus.” #UCCambodia