World Mate Donates US$100,000 to Aid Stampede Victims
The World Mate Organization generously donated US$100,000 to the Royal Government of Cambodia to support the families of the stampede victims and the government’s rescue operations.
The Chairman of the World Mate Organization, Dr. Haruhisa Handa (also Chancellor of the University of Cambodia; Advisor to the Royal Government of Cambodia; Chairman of Worldwide Support for Development; President and Founder of International Foundation for Arts and Culture; and Founder and Chairman of the Asia Economic Forum), offered his condolences and sympathies to Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen and the people of Cambodia after the tragic stampede that occurred in Phnom Penh on the last day of the Water Festival on November 22, 2010.
Government officials have revised the death toll to 351 following the deadly stampede on Koh Pich Bridge (Diamond Bridge). Nearly 400 people were also injured during this tragic event, which was caused when thousands of people panicked on the bridge after it began to sway.
Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, President of the University of Cambodia (UC) and Secretary of State for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, helped facilitate the donation from the World Mate Organization to the Royal Government and people of Cambodia.
On November 26, 2010, Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen sent an appreciation letter to the World Mate Organization in which he thanked the organization for its condolences and generous donation.
The UC community extends its deepest sympathies to the families and friends of victims of this tragic event.