100th Anniversary of International Women Day
By Chhay Daroth, UC Student
Twenty students from the University of Cambodia (UC) joined the celebration to commemorate the 100th Anniversary of International Women’s Day on March 8 at the Peace Palace, the Council of Ministers. The participation of UC students in this event was led by Professor Gina Lopez, Associate Dean of the College of Management, and Kong Rathana, Registrar and Deputy Director of the Office of Administration.
Notable guests at the event included Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia; H.E. Bun Rany, President of Cambodian Red Cross; H.E Dr. Ing Kanthapavy, Minister of the Ministry of Women Affairs; several Deputy Prime Ministers; Ambassadors; and several Ministers. Government workers and students were also in attendance.
During the celebration, participants listened to two speeches. The first speech was given by H.E. Dr. Ing Kanthapavy. In her speech, she discussed the history of International Women’s Day, obstacles for women, and the important roles of women in Cambodian society. Afterwards, she invited the Prime Minister to give a keynote speech. Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen spoke about the value of having youth participate in society and discussed the five key initiatives in the Ministry of Women’s Affairs’ strategic plan. He also highlighted the country’s progress in providing women with opportunities.
The UC students, who were excited to be a part of the celebration, learned how they could contribute to the development of society by helping to end gender discrimination and violence against women and children.