UC welcomes newest members
UC Welcomes Newest VP, Peter Tan Keo
Mr. Peter Tan Keo joins the University of Cambodia family, serving as Vice President for Strategy, Development and International Cooperation. In that role, he will be responsible for strengthening institutional capacity with a strategic eye for lateral and longitudinal growth.
He handles a broad portfolio. Mr. Keo will help shape new and existing policies to improve the standard and quality of education at the university. He has also been tasked with the responsibility to implement The University of Cambodia School of Government and International Affairs and the College of Media and Communications. As an extension to previous engagements, Mr. Keo will identify and secure formidable partnerships with local, regional and international institutions of higher learning. To formalize said partnerships, Memorandum of Understandings (MOUs) will be drafted and signed between both institutions.
“The University of Cambodia has strategically positioned itself to become the nation’s gold standard in higher learning,” said Mr. Keo. “I am incredibly eager to play a positive role in taking this promising university to the next level. My goal is to make this place the exemplar of academic excellence.”
His area of expertise covers a broad range of topics, including Education-Workforce Development, Public Policy, Socioeconomic Development, Poverty Reduction, and International Studies. He has many years of experience crafting and implementing policy issues.
Mr. Keo is in the final stages of completing his doctorate from Columbia University, where he is “All But Dissertation” (ABD). He holds a Master’s degree from Harvard University and another Master’s from The University of Chicago. He completed his B.A. in International Studies from the School of International Service, American “My goal is to make this place the exemplar of academic excellence.” Peter Tan Keo, UC Vice President of Strategy, Development and International Cooperation University in Washington, DC.
In his spare time, Mr. Keo embraces the entrepreneurial spirit. He is also an avid tennis player, and enjoys reading non-fictional literary works of art.
New Director of UC Foundation, Seng-Dao Keo
The University of Cambodia is pleased to announce that Mrs. Seng-Dao Keo will be joining the Office of the President. She is the new Director of the University of Cambodia Foundation, where she plays a leading role in meeting the growing operational demands of the university. Mrs. Keo will also spearhead the Center for Innovation and Critical Thinking. Through that, she will host a series of “Best Practices” workshops and presentations in order to sharpen young minds and prepare them for leadership roles in the real world.
“I really believe in the power and promise of education,” says Mrs. Keo. She adds, “I’ve chosen to work at the University of Cambodia because I believe that all students should have access to a high-quality education, and the students here can make significant positive contributions to this country and to this region of the world.”
As Director of the Foundation, Mrs. Keo will work hand-in-hand with UC President, Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, in order to identify, secure, and manage funds to enhance academic and non-academic programs across the university. Among her many responsibilities include rolling out a twenty-four hour state-of-the-art library facility, as an integral part of the new university campus. She will also serve as the Editor of the UC Bulletin. Mrs. Keo will help make the University of Cambodia a beacon of hope for the future leaders of tomorrow.
Mrs. Keo comes armed with years of practical experiences in management, leadership, and teaching in under-served public school systems in the United States. Her areas of expertise include Student Leadership Development, Educational Theories on Teaching and Learning, Gender Equity Development, Innovation, Critical Thinking and Empowerment.
Mrs. Keo holds a B.A. in Economics (Cum Laude) from Harvard University. She also holds a Master’s degree in Education Policy and Management from Harvard University, and a Master’s in the Science of Teaching from Pace University. Prior to education, Mrs. Keo spent a few years working on the Mergers and Acquisition (M&A) Asia Pacific Team in the Investment Banking sector of J.P. Morgan Chase, based out of Hong Kong.
In her spare time, she enjoys being a life-long learner, reading, listening to music, and cooking for her family and friends.
She welcomes all recommendations from students and faculty members on how she can help improve school community and academic rigor for the University of Cambodia.