Lt. General Dr. Nem Sowath Delivers Lecture at UC
On December 29, 2010, the University of Cambodia (UC) hosted a Distinguished Lecture Series on “Cambodia’s National Defense Policy and The Role of RCAF in Regional Security.” The lecture was delivered by H.E. Lt. General Dr. Nem Sowath.
Lt. General Dr. Nem Sowath currently serves as the Advisor and Director of Cabinet of Deputy Prime Minister Tea Banh, Office of the Council of Ministers, and Director General of the General Department of Policy and Foreign Affairs, Ministry of National Defense. He is an alumnus of the University of Cambodia, receiving a PhD in Political Science in 2008. He also holds a Master in Public Management (MPM), from the National University of Singapore.
Lt. General Dr. Nem Sowath’s lecture addressed issues relating to border defense, counter-terrorism, peacekeeping operations (PKO) capabilities, maritime security, and other defense and social challenges. He delivered two power point presentations, one on “National Defense Policy and Strategic Defense Plan and another on “ASEAN Defense Ministerial Meeting.”
The Distinguished Lecture Series invites prominent figures to share their views and thoughts about important issues facing our nation and society. Peter Tan Keo, VP for Strategy, Development and International Cooperation, moderated the event.