10th CES Graduation Ceremony
By Nguon Setha (UC Student)
The University of Cambodia (UC) hosted the 10th Graduation Ceremony for the Center for English Studies (CES) program on August 20, 2011. Two hundred forty-seven graduates of CES were awarded certificates in the UC Conference Center. The ceremony was presided over by H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, President of UC and Adviser to Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen. H.E. Samraing Kamsan, Senior Adviser to the President of UC and Secretary of State for the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts, Dr. Angus Munro, Vice President for Academics, Por Malis, Vice President for Operations, and Pay Chheng How, Director of CES and Associate Dean for the College of Arts and Humanities, were in attendance for the ceremony.
Dr. Kao delivered the keynote address and congratulated the graduates on their achievements. He said that after students completed the English proficiency training program at CES, they would be able to communicate with their friends, lecturers, and even foreigners in English. He continued to say that it will not be difficult for UC students to find jobs once they graduate.
"Generally, when students study in year 2 or 3, there are many companies and banks that recruit outstanding students from UC to become part of their staff," said Dr. Kao.
Once students graduate from CES, they need to take an entrance exam before starting the Foundation Year program and academic studies, said Pay Chheng How during his speech at the graduation ceremony. He also recommended that students carefully select a major that matches their skills, preference, and the current job market.
Meas Chan Satya was selected as the representative of the CES graduates and delivered a short speech during the ceremony. She expressed her gratitude to the University and to CES instructors for teaching her and her peers. She also said that the CES program helped students improve their English speaking, reading, writing, and listening skills, and committed to studying hard in her academic courses.
Another CES graduate, Bon Seng, said that he enjoyed the CES program because it provides training for different levels of English and utilizes modern course books.
"After spending around nine months in CES, I realized that my English was getting better, and I can communicate with other English speakers without embarrassment anymore," Bon Seng said, adding that he plans to study information technology when he enters his academic courses in October.
UC follows a credit system and uses English as the medium of communication in all its courses. Every student who enrolls in UC must take a placement test for CES, which has six levels that students must successfully complete or test out of in order to enter academic studies at the University.
The University congratulates the CES graduates and wishes them the very best as they continue their academic studies.
UC Scholarship Competition 2011
UC will award 500 scholarships to the highest performing students on the scholarship exam.