Chinese Corner Established at the University of Cambodia
The University of Cambodia has established a Chinese Corner in the Toshu Fukami Electronic Library with the donation of 189 book-titles together with five computers and 55 documentary videos, all donated by the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China.
These materials cover a broad range of knowledge about China, including Chinese literature, culture, arts, history, geography, and so on. The donation ceremony was held on Tuesday, February 21, 2012 at the UC Toshu Fukami E-Library in the distinguished presence of H.E. Mr. Pan Guangxue, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Cambodia; H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, UC President; Lok Chumteav Khem Rany, President of South East Asia Television; together with delegates from the Chinese Embassy to Cambodia and members of the UC management team, faculty, staff and students.
During his welcoming remarks, H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn said UC is very much honored to receive such donations which make a very highly valued and useful contribution to Cambodia. It will help promote the culture of reading and researching throughout the country because the UC Libraries are opening for both UC students and the public every day except public holidays: indeed, UC is considering to have these libraries open 24 hours a day. Dr. Kao hoped that other Chinese leaders and researchers will continue to visit the UC libraries.
Thereafter, H.E. Mr. Pan Guangxue gave a speech, saying that the Chinese Embassy is very pleased to establish the Chinese Corner in UC. He added that there is a proverb in China, “Walk 10,000 km, read 10,000 books”, meaning books are the source of knowledge. He expressed the hope that this donation will become a very significant part of UC, and provide a broad range of knowledge about China so Cambodians can learn and develop Cambodia and strengthen the relations between both countries. China will welcome and provide opportunities to Cambodian students to visit and learn about China directly.
Bun Penghuy, UC Student Senate President, said it is a great chance for UC students to read Chinese books. On behalf of UC students, he would like to pay his sincere respects and thanks to the Chinese Embassy for this donation, echoing the views of all at UC.
Top: H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn and H.E. Mr. Pan Guangxue; Middle: UC staff, faculty members and management with the Chinese delegates. Bottom: LCT Khem Rany bestows a gift to H.E. the Chinese Ambassador.