The University Of Cambodia’s Student Development Center
Thousands of students graduate from university every year. They are eager to bring the knowledge they have gained in university and put it to the test in the professional world. Despite their eagerness and efforts, many fall short of their academic and professional endeavors due to inadequate English abilities, confidence or test scores. Often students fail to obtain their desired profession after completing their Bachelor’s, Master’s, or PhD degree.
In order to combat this issue, the University of Cambodia launched the Student Development Center in late 2014, with the goal of providing services to students in order to enhance their soft skills, free of charge. Currently, the SDC focuses on two major programs to help students: public speaking and the UCDC Debate Club. Public speaking is designed to eliminate the nervousness and apprehension students experience when speaking in front of an audience. The confidence gained here can be used in giving better presentations in class, interviewing well with a potential employer, and expressing one’s ideas in any external forum. The SDC Debate Club targets students who are interested in debate competition by teaching them how to effectively organize their arguments and enhance their oratorical skills.
The SDC also offers several more programs and activities for students including student counseling; improving one’s study skills; holding student orientations; finding scholarships and internships; study abroad programs; searching employer databases; one-on-one ten minute interpersonal communication sessions; CV or resume writing workshops; and interview workshops. Our services and programs are designed to meet the students’ needs in all parts of their academic lives. As the SDC further develops, it will offer more official workshops and trainings with outside guests and speakers.
The Student Development Center in run by a certified professor who lived in America for over 35 years. He is a retired Army specialist, with a Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science and a minor in Dynamic Psychology. Additionally, he is a certified public speaking Toastmaster and a life coach.