UC Donates $7,000 USD to Bopha Children’s Hospital
By: Mr. Kao Kim Panya, Representative of H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn
On February 24th, 2016, at 2:20pm, Mr. Kao Kim Panya, representative of H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, Founder, Chairman of the Board of Trustees and President of The University of Cambodia, and Lok Chum Teav Khem Rany, Vice President for General Affairs and Member of the Board of Trustees of The University of Cambodia, led a delegation of UC staff to deliver a $7,000 USD (seven thousand US dollars) donation to Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospital in Phnom Penh.
Mr. Kao Kim Panya informed Dr. Dennise Laurent, Vice President of Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospital, that this is the first time The University of Cambodia has appropriated a large budget to help Kantha Bopha Hospital, and that the University will continue to do so in the coming years. The University of Cambodia is committed to providing humanitarian services as an additional contribution to society, especially to the Cambodian people and children who are suffering from various diseases and other medical issues.
Dr. Dennise Laurent, expressed, on behalf of Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospital, gratitude and sincere thankfulness to The University of Cambodia for devoting a portion of their budget to help save the lives of precious children in Cambodia. He noted that this humanitarian act is priceless. Dr. Dennise Laurent stated that the funds received from donors are used to purchase the best quality medicine in order to treat children’s illnesses safely and effectively. On the other hand, he also said that since 2012, Kantha Bopha Hospital has been receiving funding from all sources, both domestic and international, and the hospital requests and welcomes all kinds of charity and donations.
Finally, The University of Cambodia delegation took photos together with the Kantha Bopha Hospital representatives; the event ended at 2:45 pm on the same day.