The UC team was comprised of three students:
• Long Sovann.
Six additional students were also selected to support as an advisory team and potential substitutes if necessary. The entire UC team trained intensively on topics about Cambodian culture, Copyright laws, Intellectual Property Rights, and Laws governing the Protection of Cultural Heritage. All team members had a deep understanding of the laws, and were very confident going into the competition.
12 teams from various universities in Phnom Penh participated in the competition. Initially, the 12 teams were divided into three groups for four “in-group” competition rounds, the university teams of the winning group would make up the top three teams for the final round. The UC team won the first round on 7 December 2015, and moved on to the final round to compete against two other universities, Zaman University and Build Bright University.
Like in the first round, the UC team performed very well, and they defeated the other two teams and became the winner of the final round, which was held on 14 December 2015. The UC team will be awarded their top prize by Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, on 3 March 2016.