Center for English Studies (CES)
The Center for English Studies (CES) is one of the leading centers of the University of Cambodia (UC). CES was founded in 2003 when UC was formally launched by Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, the President.
CES offers a variety of English programs as follows:
1. English as a Second Language (ESL) is designed to meet the need of all learners who use English for daily communication, study and research. This program emphasizes the 4 macro skills: Speaking, listening, reading and writing, while grammar and vocabulary studies are also another focus of the program. Furthermore, it prepares students for the IELTS test when they have completed all levels (Beginner to Advanced).
2. Intensive English Program (IEP) for academic studies or Fastrax Program provides all of our students with an adequate knowledge of English and skills to pursue academic studies successfully. It focuses on university preparation, where English is used as a medium of instruction.