Book Donation to Set Foundation For Library’s “India Corner”
4 February 2009 (Phnom Penh) - The University of Cambodia would like to express its utmost gratitude to the Embassy of India in Phnom Penh for it’s donation of 160 books to the Toshu Fukami Library. The books will be shelved in the library’s newly established “India Corner.”
According to President Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, this will be the first collection of Indian books to be archived in a Cambodian library.
“This is good because it will promote bilateral relations between Cambodia in India,” said Dr. Kao. “I also hope that this will help build our library collection as well as the reading culture in Cambodia.”
The “India Corner” will be inaugurated in a ceremony at 2:30 p.m. on February, 24, 2009, at the Toshu Fukami Library on UC’s campus. Dr. Kao and India’s Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Mr. Rajesh Kumar Sachdeva will preside over the ceremony. UC staff, faculty and students and other members of the community are welcome to attend.
UC and the Embassy of India will continue to collaborate on this project as the embassy said it plans to donate more books to UC in the future.