Eighth Annual Graduation Ceremony at NIE
Eighth Annual Graduation Ceremony and Samdech Techo Hun Sen Handa's Vision-100 Scholarships 2012 Awards Ceremony
Chet Pisey (Head of Training and Translation)
On Thursday, December 13, 2012, the University of Cambodia (UC) hosted its Eight Annual Graduation Ceremony and the Samdech Techo Hun Sen-Handa’s Vision-100 Scholarship Award Ceremony in a joint event at the National Institute of Education (NIE).
Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen delivered the keynote address at the ceremony and then conferred academic degrees on 18 graduates and awarded certificates to ten of the 100 scholarship recipients. H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, President of the University of Cambodia and Adviser to the Prime Minister, delivered the welcoming speech prior to the keynote address, and conferred the degrees and awarded the scholarships to the remaining students.
Roughly 1,800 people attended the event, including high-level government officials, members of the senate, members of the UC executive team, staff and faculty, and family members of the graduates and scholarship recipients. Other distinguished guests and dignitaries included the Presidents of other Universities. A total of 347 students were awarded Bachelor’s degrees with 182 males and 165 females; five others received a Master’s degree.
In his welcoming remarks, Dr Kao Kim Hourn said that the Samdech Techo Hun Sen-Handa Vision 100 Scholarships 2012 is another large-scale Bachelor’s degree scholarship program at the University of Cambodia, thanks to the financial support from H.E. Dr. Haruhisa Handa, President of the International Foundation for Arts and Culture in Tokyo and Chancellor of the University of Cambodia.
It was highly competitive, with over 3,200 of this year’s school-leavers doing a fairly-run written test of both General Knowledge and English to select the 100 best-qualified students. He went on to say that the University will continue to offer scholarship programs to promote higher education so that poor students from rural areas will also have the opportunity to access higher education and thus increase their job opportunities and thus contribute to the development of the country.
In his key-note speech, the Prime Minister expressed his high appreciation of the University of Cambodia, and its contribution to training human resources for the development of the country. He also highlighted the contribution from Cambodian youth who recently took part in the 21st ASEAN summit where they worked as official assistants.
Top: H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn delivers a welcoming speech. Bottom: H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn surrounded by UC graduates after the end of the graduation ceremony.