Two UC Vice-Presidents Attend the China-ASEAN
Vocational Education Forum 2012
Dr. Angus D. Munro (Vice-President for Academic Affairs)
Mrs. Por Malis (Vice-President for Operations) and Dr. Angus Munro (Vice-President for Academic Affairs) were members of a Cambodian delegation (led by Under-Secretary of State In The and including representatives from MoEYS and the Institute of Technology of Cambodia) attending the 2012 China-ASEAN Vocational Education Exhibition and Forum in Nanning, Guangxi, China (20-22 September, 2012).
The exhibition was opened after welcoming remarks by Ms. Li Kang (Vice-Chairperson of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region) and speeches by H.E. In The and Ms. Lu Xin (Vice-Minister, Ministry of Education, China), and the signing of MOUs between seven Chinese HEIs and Thai partners. It had many booths featuring the diversity of work being done at various technical and vocational institutes in China and the region, including work by Cambodian students related to the environment; there was also the opportunity to visit the rest of the Guangxi Museum of Nationalities (dedicated to chronicling China’s minority populations, including Tibetans), in which building the Exhibition was held.
In the afternoon, at the associated Forum, Ms. Lu Xin and a representative from each of the ten ASEAN members presented papers. Dr. Munro gave a paper on ‘Vocational Education and Training in Cambodia – a Private University’s Perspective’: in this, he highlighted the possibilities for UC to work together with SEA-TV and SEA Radio to promote vocational and continuing education programmes to also reach out to those in the provinces.
The following morning, the Cambodian delegation visited Guangxi University of Foreign Languages, with its President, Zhou Zhaoxiang, as host. This is a private university with seven undergraduate schools: Occidental Languages and Cultures; South-East Asian Languages and Cultures (with one room devoted to each of the ASEAN member states); International Business Administration; Information Engineering; International Trade and Economics; Humanities and Arts; International Accounting; International Education; and Continuing Education, It also has its own TV studios for the production of educational programmes.
Its students include those from Cambodia and other ASEAN countries, who study Chinese language and culture or other programmes whilst also teaching their native language. During the visit and the subsequent extended lunch, there was the opportunity for Ms. Malis to network and establish connections, especially with regard to setting up future exchanges of faculty and students.