Dr. Rikhi Thakral Donates $10,000 to the University of Cambodia
Phnom Penn, 18 February 2013: The University of Cambodia will convene a special ceremony on 19 February 2012, at 2:00 pm, at the University Board Meeting Room, to receive the donation of US$10,000 (Ten Thousand US Dollars) from Dr. Rikhi Thakral, Executive Director of the Thakral Group of Companies, which is based in Singapore.
On the side of the University of Cambodia, Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, Co-Founder and President of the University, along with his leadership will be present at this function.
H.E. Mr. Dinesh K. Patnaik, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of India to Cambodia, will be present to witness the donation.
In addition, the staff, students and faculty of the University of Cambodia will be present at this event as well.
The donation by Dr. Rikhi Thakral is not the first time that he will be providing. Previously, he and his group had provided financial support for 100 scholarships under the name of Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s Vision-100 Scholarship for the period of 2008-2012. He also had provided other support to the University of Cambodia since 2003.
All members of the media are invited to attend this event. For further information, please contact: Ms. Por Malis, Vice President for Operations of the University of Cambodia, at 012483508