Jointly - Organized by UC and QS
World Naga Hotel, 15 August 2009
University Ranking Promotes Quality of Education
Phnom Penh: Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, Secretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, and President of the University of Cambodia, said that University Ranking is promoting Quality of Education and Human Resources Development. The Royal Government of Cambodia has its open national policy to fully support liberalization on higher education.
Dr. Kao Kim Hourn said this during the International Conference on World Universty Ranking which was jointly organized by The University of Cambodia and Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) from Singapore on August 15th morning 2009 at the World Naga Hotel.
Dr. Kao Kim Hourn continued to say that University Ranking was beneficial Cambodia, for it engaged significantly in Capacity Building of Human Resources Development in Cambodia.
Mr. Pak Thavin, Director General of the Generate Direction of Higher Education of MoEYS, stated that the International Conference on World University Ranking was an important forum for exchanging experiences, knowledge and visions among national and international panelists to rank world universities to be transparent and effective in promoting quality of education, a basic need for developing human capitals. Knowledge collected from this international Conference was comparative knowledge adding to the existing principles and procedures determined by MoEYS based on the spirit of the Royal Decree and other regulations concerning detailed conditions and qualifications of the establishment of higher education institutions as well as every decision on the quality minimum standards to acquire accreditation of the higher education in Cambodia. Mr. Pak Thavin emphasized that MoEYS has been making efforts to instruct and encourage all Cambodian Higher Education Institutions to obey firmly the principles and guidelines given to promote capacity of understanding, quality and effectiveness of working in promoting the Quality of Higher Education. That’s to say how to enable the human resources educated by the Higher Educational Institutions to be easily responsive to the need of national and international labor markets.
Mr. Sou Sophan, Deputy Director General, Accreditation Committee of Cambodia, stated that the importance of the World University Ranking was the promotion of competition between University and University to create comparative quality among Higher Educational Institutions, self-evaluation and improvement, to reach real quality both within their services and reasonable tuitions. Moreover, this University Ranking was to push and encourage Higher Educational Institutions to improve and strengthen  capacity of education in nurturing good human resources with proper qualities to fit national and international educational standard in order to compete for labor markets locally and regionally. KS