PHNOM PENH: A well-known Hong Kong film star, Jackie Chan, who was identified as ChinlongbyCambodian people, will come to Cambodia on November 10, 2009.  Chinlong, a comic film star, will launch his first lecture in Cambodia at the University of Cambodia (UC).
The three day visits of Jackie Chan in Cambodia will be sponsored by The International Peace Foundation (IPF) based in Liechtenstein in Europe. This Foundation is the counterpart of The University of Cambodia. On Saturday, Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, President of the University of Cambodia, told RAKSMEI  KAMPUCHEA that Jackie Chan will deliver a lecture for 400 participants on November 11, 2009, at The University of Cambodia, and The University will confer Jackie Chan an Honorary Doctorate in Hamanity. Following Dr. Kao’s statement, Jackie Chan will plan to see the king, Preah Boramaneath Norodom Sihamony and will pay an audience to Samdech Techo Prime Minister, before leaving Cambodia on the 12th of November 2009.
Indeed, Chinlong’s visit to Cambodia this time is in the framework of “Bridges – Dialogues Towards a Culture of Peace” of the International Peace Foundation. A National Committee was established for this project in which the King was Honorary Chairman, and Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen was Chairman.