Advisory Committee Hosts Orientation Meeting with UCSS 5th Mandate
Members of the Advisory Committee hosted an orientation meeting for the University of Cambodia Student Senate (UCSS) 5th Mandate on January 12, 2011, at the University of Cambodia (UC).
H.E. Samraing Kamsan (Senior Adviser to the President of UC and UCSS; Member of the Board of Trustees; and Secretary of State for the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts) presided over the meeting. He opened the session by introducing the Advisory Committee and discussing the primary goals of UCSS: developing leadership skills; serving others; learning how to work in a team; balancing the interests of students and UC; and promoting art, culture, and sports. Students also received the by-laws of UCSS.
Afterward, Mrs. Por Malis, Vice President for Operations, provided information to students on how to work effectively with the UC Administration Office and the protocol for submitting facility requests and turning in project reports.
Students and the Advisory Committee then participated in a sharing session, in which they were asked to reflect upon the 4th UCSS Mandate’s projects and offer feedback to the incoming 5th Mandate on these projects, should the 5th Mandate decide to pursue similar projects.
Chanty Pisal, UCSS President, presented the 5th Mandate’s proposed projects for 2011 to the Advisory Committee in the final part of the meeting. The Advisory Committee asked questions about the proposed projects and provided valuable feedback to help the students plan for the year.
H.E. Samraing Kamsan closed the meeting by thanking the students for their presentation and informing them that their proposed projects will be submitted to H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, President of UC and Adviser to Samdech Techo Prime Minister. H.E. Dr. Kao, with assistance from the Advisory Committee, will then decide which projects are approved and will receive the support of UC.