AFD Orientation for New Students
The Academic Foundation Department (AFD) of the University of Cambodia (UC) gave an orientation on the Foundation Year course training, policies and conditions to complete their undergraduate program and other general information for incoming students attending the University of Cambodia on November 21, 2013 at the Conference Center led by Dr. Y Ratana (Dean of School of Graduate Studies and Acting Dean of School of Undergraduate Studies and Director of Academic Foundation Department).
In his presentation, Dr. Y Ratana provided a brief history of AFD and the objectives of its establishment since 2005. He explained that the AFD program is aimed to help ensure academic quality of higher education at the University of Cambodia. AFD programs provide students with fundamental knowledge, through different courses from different fields of studies. He talked briefly about Accreditation Committee of Cambodia as being the national independent higher quality assurance body of higher education in Cambodia. He stated that the Academic Foundation Department complies with all conditions of the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia (ACC).
“The ACC acknowledged and recognized that the education provide by the University of Cambodia is of high quality and consistent with international standards,” said Dr. Y.
Dr. Y Ratana presented various topics regarding the Foundation Year program including Course Requirements, Policy and Regulation, Changing Major and Study Session Policies, Subjects for Entrance Exam for Each College and Major, Structure of Foundation Year Courses, and the new programs for Khmer track.
He also encouraged students to study hard, complete all requirements for undergraduate program degree and become part of the well-educated and qualified human resources of Cambodia.
At the end of his presentation, Dr. Y advised students to follow up and keep updated on Foundation Year information provided on the board in front of AFD. The section closed with Dr. Y taking and answering a few questions from students.