Dialogue Development Diplomacy -the Techo Sen School of Gov-ernment & International Relations
Following these three core values, and having been years in preparation – under the leadership and vision of H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn – the Techo Sen School of Government & International Relations (TSS) of-ficially launched the weekend of November 14-15, 2015. Supported by Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s Young Leader Scholarships, 80 students joined TSS Master’s Degree programs and 20 joined PhD programs.
TSS’ learning-centered educational experience is meant to raise the norms of good governance in Cambodia and, in turn and most importantly, improve the lives of Cambodians.
Being learning-centered, the TSS curriculum encourages – and demands – critical and creative thinking, original research, ethical sensitivity, and above all, dialogue.
One definition of “dialogue” reads: “A form of inquiry and discussion between individuals – based on asking and answering questions to stimulate critical thinking and to illuminate ideas.” Thus understood, Dialogue is the foundational value upon which the School, its curriculum, and pedagogical approach are based. “Dialogue – not dogma” is the credo of TSS. The ancient Greek philosopher Socrates proclaimed, “Strong minds discuss ideas, average minds discuss events, weak minds discuss people.” TSS instructors are dedicated to building strong minds by facilitating discussion – dialogue – about the important issues facing Cambodia today. This is all undertaken, again, with the goal of improving the lives of Cambodians.
he Techo Sen School of Government and International Relations (TSS) has been established to pro-vide international-standard, graduate-level, nonpartisan education, training and research to (and for) current and future leaders in the public and private sectors. TSS programs and research initiatives are targeted to those who are just beginning their careers, and those who are already on working in their chosen vocations.
By having students examine and discuss relevant economic, political, technical, business, cultural, and ethical ideas and ideals, the Techo Sen School of Government & International Relations inspires students with rigorous, innovative, and creative approaches for developing the skills, attitudes, knowledge, and values required to succeed personally – all the while making significant and long-lasting contributions to Cambodian society.
As a learning-centered institution, The Techo Sen School of Government and International Relations provides an educational experience that crosses the boundaries of theory and practice – and which forges the frontiers of public, private, and civil society: in Cambodia, in ASEAN, and globally.
TSS Master’s Degree Programs include Public Ad-ministration (MPA), Public Policy (MPP), Inter-national Relations (MIR) and Public Management (MA) while the Doctoral Degree Programs include Public Administration (PhD) and International Relations (PhD).
The School also fulfills an additional, and essential, role. The Techo Sen School of Government and International Relations conducts nonpartisan research in (and on) Cambodia (and Cambodia’s place in the world) in order to not only enrich the current knowledge base through practical examples in a local con-text, but also to broadly inform and inspire society’s current and future leaders. The Techo Sen School of Government and International Relations produces impartial research useful to policy makers and to for profit- and non-profit organizations.
Dialogue. Development. Diplomacy. Said differently, the Techo Sen School of Government & Inter-national Relations makes the region, and the world, a better place.