Embassy of Indonesia Donates Books to the ASEAN Study Center
The ASEAN Study Center (ASC) at The University of Cambodia (UC) would like to express its pro-found thanks and appreciation to H.E. Pitono Purnomo, Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia to the Kingdom of Cambodia, for facilitating a generous donation of books related to the history and governance of the Republic of Indonesia and its many dynamic leaders to the ASC at UC.
Your willingness to help broaden knowledge and understanding will help many students gain a better understanding of Indonesia. It makes a huge difference to have these books at our center in order for students to learn about Indonesia’s people, cultural traditions, economics, politics, and development trends that have helped transform our dynamic ASEAN Community.
We are in integration mode. The ASEAN Study Center (ASC) will do all we can to help raise aware-ness and understanding of our diverse community. For 2016/17, we have several exciting programs in the pipeline including publications, round-table discussions, and a vlecture series aimed at helping bind our di-verse ASEAN community together. We appreciate the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia and look forward to future collaboration.