EuroCham Career Forum 2015
In an effort to prepare UC students for the upcoming Career Forum on Saturday and Sunday, June 20th -21st, 2015 at KohPich, Eurocham visited the University of Cambodia to speak directly to our students on June 9th, 2015 from 10-11am. Over 100 students attended the EuroCham presentation. The event comprised of a few speakers covering a variety of topics. Ms. Siekhuoyv Hout of HRINC Cambodia spoke about the Career Forum 2015. Mr. Vorn Sokhemarin, a Recruitment Coordinator, presented on ‘How to write CV and Cover Letter.’ Mr. Thang Yang, also a Recruitment Coordinator, invited a representative from Coca Cola who presented about job opportunities at Coca Cola. Mr. Borith presented their current recruitment needs and gave some tips concerning CV writing, interviewing, and other qualifications and expectations.
Career Forum 2015 was launched by CCFC in 2005, and is now organized by EuroCham, the Career Forum brings together employers and young jobseekers in a two day forum to exchange information on supply and demand, academic requirements for specific careers, and the necessary soft skills for a career in an international company. The Career Forum is an increasingly important platform for young jobseekers to become more aware of available positions and specific skill requirements. The Career Forum, will take place on June 20th and 21st and bring together some of the largest employers in the Kingdom and young jobseekers, creating an interactive matchmaking platform.