• Quite limited training and institutional capacity and capability development opportunities
• Limited financial support from the government and HEIs generally run on tuition fees alone
• Gradual reduction of government support transferring the burden over to the HEIs throughout the years (for public)
• Lack of long-term rolling plan to achieve the strategic plan
• More centralized revenue management (for public HEIs)
• Financial management is quite centralized even at the institutional level
Prof. Martin briefed the workshop on their recommendations that he and his team will submit to the Minister of Education, they are as follows:
A. Governance
1. Public higher education institutions should be given more autonomy.
2. Forms of institutional accountability that make public higher education institutions more responsible for quality should be adopted.
3. Public HEIs should have better financial management systems, based on an integrated management software system and a business-oriented chart of account.
4. The higher education system should have a national coordinating body.
5. Governing Boards shall consist of outside government officials, management representatives, legal professionals, financial officers, representatives of faculty, staff, alumni and other relevant experts. Governing Board should consist of between 15-21 members.
6. Long-term ruling plans shall be developed in order to achieve the University’s Vision.
B. Academic affairs
1. Permanent Academic Councils shall be set up.
2. Foundation year program needs improvement as there are many student complaints, and the program is not catered to the skills students will require for their field of study.
3. Full-time faculty should be paid a base salary. In the case that they do research, they shall receive their salary and a bonus, but no additional funds for research should be given.
C. Finance
1. The higher education system should be better funded by the State. Cambodia as country spends a very small portion of their resources on education.
2. Funds provided by the State to public HEIs should be in the form of block grants allocated on the basis of national priorities for skills development with regard to study program delivery costs.
3. Public HEIs should be allowed to vary their tuition fee levels, with fee waivers made available to encourage enrollment among groups of disadvantaged students.
4. Research should be better funded by the State, with research funds provided on a competitive basis.
5. Government policies on private HEIs should be developed, addressing their future, their quality, their risk status, and their public disclosure requirement.
After sharing their findings to the Minister of Education, the workshop split up into groups for discus-sion and review of the draft, and summarized comments to improve the draft. In summary, the group recom-mended that:
• Policy on private Higher Education should be developed separately; in fact most legal documents apply more to the public HEIs alone.
• here should be a separate tax policy for private HEIs.
• The government shall prioritize education by allocating more funds to this sector.
• Block grants should be included in the long-term vision/plan of MoEYS.
• for both private and public HEIs.
• This will help our country keep track on global knowledge development.