Kampuchean Action for Primary Education (KAPE) Makes Generous Donation of Books to UC
On Mar 24th, 2016, Mr. Ban Bunheng, Deputy Director of the ASEAN Study Center, Mr. Seng Van-ly, Assistant to the Techo Sen School of Government & International Relations (TSS), and Mr. Chea Chen, Assistant to the UC Toshu Fukami Library, received a donation of 154 books from Kampuchean Action for Primary Education (KAPE), which located in Kampong Cham Province.
The purpose of their donation is to help develop Cambodian society, enhance Cambodia’s reading culture, and encourage Cambodian people to enjoy reading. The donated books are related to the subjects of science, mathematics, marketing, management, economics, professional work, information technology, communications, and higher education. The donated books will contribute to the knowledge of Cambodian people, and will become a powerful resource for scholars, researchers, students, teachers, lecturers, and other individuals for their studies, research, and professional development.
Last but not least, The UC Toshu Fukami Library would like to express its sincere thanks and gratitude to Kampuchean Action for Primary Education (KAPE), and especially to Mr. Pich Sophoeun, BfC Program Manager at Kampuchean Action for Primary Education, for kindly presenting the 154 books. The generous book donation will play an important role in developing the country’s educational resources.
The ASEAN Study Center (ASC) would like to announce a book drive to create UC’s very own - ASEAN Library. Donated books related to ASEAN Nations’ domestic and international affairs will make a last-
ing impact on the UC community. It makes a huge difference to have such books at our center in order for students to learn from the many admirable ASEAN leaders that have helped transform our dynamic ASEAN Community. As we count down to the ASEAN Economic Community, the ASEAN Study Center (ASC) will do all we can to help raise awareness and understanding of our diverse community.
If individuals or institutions would like to donate resources to help build ASC’s capacity to promote ASEAN awareness, please take a few minutes to come visit our center. Mr. Ban Bunheng, our deputy director, is always available to set up a visit for you, or to answer any questions you may have. Please don’t hesitate to call him at 012-795-558, or email him at bunheng-asc@uc.edu.kh.