• Voucher Skill Training Program
• Post-harvest Technology
However, according to a 2010 World Bank report, TVET Institutes face many challenges including matching employees’ skills with employers’ demand – there is disconnection between what the employers need and training provided. While 77 per cent of employers express their willingness to contribute technically to the TVET curriculum development, 86 per cent are reluctant to make financial contribution. Some 45 per cent of employers widely recognized the lack of dialogue to improve matters, while 21 per cent perceived low benefits of cooperating. Poor curriculum, poor linkages, lack of quality lecturers, inadequate infrastructure, and lack of funding were also cited as obstacles to TVET development in Cambodia.
With that being said, in a 2008 survey by the International Labor Organization and the Cambodian Federation of Employers and Business Associations (CAMFEBA) showed that 50 per cent of high school students intended to continue their academic studies at the university level, 30 per cent aims to find jobs, 17 per centintends to study in TVET institutions, while the other 2 per cent will help their family.
The University of Cambodia could capitalize on TVET program by strengthening the curriculum development in both the College of Management and the College of Science and Technology to target private sector’s needs. The aim in doing so is to attract the 50 per cent of high school students who intends to pursue higher education at the university level. The University could also push forth an international language center focus on various international business languages used throughout the world.
All-in-all, I believe that the above should be strategically linked to UC Career Development Center. Where the Career Development Center’s function can be to help prepare students for the job market and link job market demand with university labor supply.