Request for Scholarship Funding
The University of Cambodia (UC) requests funding to support its UC Scholarship Program. A large majority of potential Cambodian university students are unable to afford the tuition fees to attend a local university , so the Scholarship Program is critical to alleviate this major obstacle to self-advancement. At the same time, funding for the Scholarship Program helps the University to cover its operation expenses and maintain its high academic standards.
Although much development progress has been made in the past two decades, the consequences of Cambodia’s recent history continue to limit the formation and development of skills among Cambodian youth, particularly those most affected by exclusionary factors such as poverty, gender, ethnicity, and geographic remoteness. The UC Scholarship Program is a targeted effort to support the educational development of high achieving Cambodian students across the country, so they can develop the necessary skills and competency to become knowledgeable employees and engaged citizens.
Because of the consequences financial assistance to pursue and degree programs have other enriching educational opportunities. Roughly 80 percent enrolled are full partial scholarship, made possible by generous donors. University anticipates that figure remain high several years until a majority of Cambodian nancially secure enough make this investment their own. Additionally, there are currently government agencies private institutions offer student loans to Cambodian students to help university tuition, living expenses, learning enrichment opportunities
that include research, internships, and teaching.
The University is seeking financial and in-kind donations for more scholarships for needy students: as in the past, these targeted through competitive example to impoverished students, students from rural areas, ethnic minority students, and females students.
Funding in the Scholarship Program will substantially help UC raise standards for research, critical
thinking, innovation, and problem solving __ the ultimate goal is for UC students to be marketable not only in Cambodia, but also regionally and globally. By providing access high-quality learning opportunities students, as well as emphasizing fluency in the English Language for students on the International Track, trains and prepares its students to make  strong, positive contributions Cambodian society through social and economic development.
If you would like to contribute to the UC Scholarship Program and give students across the country the opportunity to live their dreams and change lives, please contact UC Foundation representatives to help give a gift that matters most, a higher education.