Thakral Generously Donates 150 Seiko Clocks to UC
By: Ms. Toptosseda Uk, Director of the Office of the President
On February 19th, 2016, The University of Cambodia was honored to receive 130 Seiko wall clocks donated by Dr. Rikhi Thakral and the In-Sewa Foundation. In addition, on December 16th, 2015, The Uni-versity of Cambodia received the initial donation of 20 Seiko wall clocks from the Thakral Company. As UC is expanding, and the facilities are growing, Thakral has generously offered to provide quality timepieces for classrooms, offices, study spaces, and more. These brand name, quality clocks, are a good reminder to all UC students that, “Time is Money,” and hopefully they will use their time wisely.
The University of Cambodia would like to express our sincere and heartfelt thanks to Dr. Rikhi Thakral for his precious donation of 150 Seiko wall clocks, and for his continued, and relentless support of The Uni-versity of Cambodia.