The University of Cambodia Student Senate Elections 10th Mandate
On January 23rd, 2016, The University of Cambodia held an election to select new leadership for The University of Cambodia Student Senate (UCSS) 10th mandate. The election was presided over by H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, Founder, Chairman of the Board of Trustees and President of The University of Cambodia.
H.E. Samraing Kamsan, Member of the UC Board of Trustees and UCSS Advisory Committee Chair-man, Dr. Y Ratana, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Ms. Por Malis, Vice President for Operations, and Dr. Michael Minehan, Dean for the Graduate Studies Division, were present at the election.
The objective of the election is to establish formal leadership for the student organization in order to support and endorse students’ activities and interests. In addition, the organization will cooperate with UC to advance the quality of students’ educational experience by relaying feedback from students and offering solutions related to study matters, organization, public relations, student welfare and other related projects. UCSS also allows students to gain valuable experience in planning and executing events, forums, and other activities at UC and in the community. The overall objective is to encourage and provide opportunities for students to learn and enhance their skills under the wisdom and leadership of the University President and Advisory Committee.
The election committee ensured that the election was run smoothly, freely, and fairly in compliance with our practical procedures, which are strictly enforced for all mandate elections. The students must vote-in five candidates for the permanent committee: one President, two Vice Presidents, one Treasurer, and one Secretary; and the rest of the potential candidates are appointed as Active Members of UCSS.
Before voting, all candidates are allowed to make a short campaign speech to all students regarding their manifesto. To guarantee equality, fairness, and secrecy the voting box was opened and presented to all to ensure that no votes were already inside. Each student is allotted one vote for each position and he/she must tick the ballot anonymously; otherwise, it would be considered as invalid. 47 candidates (19 female) applied to run for these five positions. 116 voters registered to participate in the election.
When the election process was completed, the ballots were collected and counted. Five candidates were elected (4 female) as follows: