UC Students Visit the CDRI Library
May 21, 2013: Mr. Song Sophoat, Deputy Director of AFD, led a group of 20 Foundation Year Students to visit the Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI) library on May 21, 2013. The objectives of the visit were (1) to understand the management system of their library; (2) to find out what books and other resources are available there; and (3) to promote students’ interest in reading books and doing research.
Mr. Heu Hin, CDRI library manager, gave a brief review of the history of the CDRI and its library. Established in 1990 CDRI has become widely recognized as Cambodia’s leading independent development policy research institute; its library was opened in 1992 as a public resource for development related research and is now the country’s leading Social Science library.
The CDRI library holds a collection of over 18,000 books and other items (CDRI publications, national and international journals, magazines, bulletins and daily newspapers), classified using the NewGenlib system for ease of access (http://cdri.librarycircle.com). E-library resources include the World Bank and several e-journal databases, such as AGORA (agriculture), OARE (environment) and HINARI (health). It has a special section on human trafficking, child labor and immigration; as well as an array of documents on the development of the Great Lake of the Tonlé Sap and the surrounding provinces. It is also a depository for organization and programs such as the Asian Development Bank, World Bank, International Monetary Fund, United Nations Research Institute for Social Development, United Nations Inter-Agency Project and Tonlé Sap Initiative Learning Resource Centre.