UC Supports Staff Capacity Building
in the People’s Republic of China
Mr. Sry Kimhong (Administrative Assistant of the University of Cambodia) received Chinese government scholarship through the University of Cambodia to pursue a Master’s in Corporate Management at Shanghai University. The scholarship is fully funded by the Chinese government, covering tuition fee, and accommodation, with a living allowance for a period of three years, from August 2013 to July 2016.
The aim of the scholarship is to help build the capacity of young Cambodian managers in order to return and help Cambodia develop.
During the first 18 months of the program, Kimhong will need to complete all his major course work. The remaining year and half will be used to do field research, write up a research paper, and defend his Master’s thesis. There is a possibility of having his research published in a scholarly journal.
Mr. Sry Kimhong has worked for the University of Cambodia as part of UC’s dynamic administration team since October 2011. The University is proud to support Mr. Sry Kimhong in his academic endeavors. His pursuit of knowledge will not only bridge Cambodian and Chinese cultural differences, but bond the University of Cambodia to the People’s Republic of China.
“I am very grateful for the opportunity the University of Cambodia and the Chinese government have provided me for staff capacity building, inside and outside of the country, in order to enhance my education, skills, and experiences,” said Kimhong.