UCDC Red Cross Debate on Youth and Road Safety
By: Mr. An Sopheak and Mr. Brendens Lek
On April 23rd, 2015, at TVK, the University of Cambodia Debate Club was awarded the First Champion Prize in the debate competition under the topic, “Youth and Road Safety,” organized by the Cambodian Red Cross. The program aimed to celebrate the 152nd Anniversary of the World Red Cross and Red Crescent on May 8th, 2015, to promote road safety, and to reduce the traffic accident rate in Cambodia. The participating universities were as follows: University of Cambodia (UC), University of Health Sciences (UHS), Cambodian University for Specialties (CUS), and Preah Kossomak Polytechnic Institute (PPI).
Before the start of the Red Cross Debate Competition, the top 5 UC debaters: Sok Sreymom, Menh Someta, Oeun Sreyliak, Soun Khanra and Van Dana, rigorously practiced and developed their arguments for two topics: 1. The Universal Law of Humanity and 2. Youth and Road Safety. In order to win the competition UCDC devoted much effort and spent their spare time researching, conducting group discussions, and visiting relevant ministries to obtain additional supporting documents. Their relentless effort in seeking out factual information through reliable sources such as books, articles, and published reports in order to have ample evidence, proved to be successful. On top of it all, their Public Speaking training gave them added confidence in speaking candidly in front of the audience and gave them top scores in language and presentation.
Our UCDC club worked altogether to prepare for the event, and although only the top 5 debaters were chosen to participate in the actual debate, the team would not have been so successful without the following members’ efforts and devotion to the UCDC. UC would like to thank and congratulate Tann Darareaksmy, Sam Oeurn Linda, Try Rany, Khan Linda, Hok Lakhena, Aun Rasy, Kong Sokkheang, Yoeurn Chan Monika, Seng Panha, Tep Sopheavotey, Chhun Sreyrath, Keo Rattankvisal, Hal Chanchay, Suon Rithy, Hak Lakhena, Sam Visith, Kong Lina, Boy Solinda, Khon Sonita, and Chan Chakrya for their support. Working as a team and supporting one another is the reason why our debate team was victorious.
The UCDC would like to express their thanks and their respect to their advisors, namely Mr. An Sopheak and Mr. Brendens Lek who spent their precious time and put great effort in supporting them throughout this competition.
The University of Cambodia is emensly proud of the UCDC for their outstanding work and tremendous accomplishment. You all have brought pride to your university, families and yourself. Congratulations!