UNIVERSITY PRIDE COMPETITION“ W h y S e l e c t T h e U n i v e r s i t y o f C a m b o d i a ? ”
September 26-27, 2013
Ms. Heng Malyka won the University Pride Competition focused on the topic: “Why Select The University of Cambodia?” Second place runner-up was Mr. Huy Sambath and third place runnerup was Ms. Seang Sok Cheng, all from the College of Management and all were outstanding.
The University of Cambodia invited the entire student body to show their school pride and spirit by participating in the University Pride Competition.
We were enthusiastic to have received over 120 registrants in the competition. Each student was unique in their own way, showcasing their creativity and public speaking ability to convince the audience and judges as to “Why Select The University of Cambodia?”
In the fi nal round of competition, the ten fi nalists made it nearly impossible for judges Dr. Sokhom Sovathana, Dr. Angus Munro, Mrs. Por Malis, Mrs. Gina Lopez, and Mr. Bandol Lim to choose three absolute favorites. A tenth of a point separated the best of the best.
But after much deliberation three outstanding students impressed us with their creativity, clarity, personality, and overall performance. Showing the best UNIVERSITY PRIDE:
• In fi rst place, Ms. Heng Malyka from the College of Management took home the grand prize of 1,000,000 riels.
• In second place, Mr. Huy Sambath from the College of Management took home 800,000 riels.
• In third place, Ms. Seang Sok Cheng from the College of Management took home 500,000 riels.
Apart from the prize money, winners also received a certifi cate of recognition for a job well done, and deservingly so.
The competition was conducted to help promote the University of Cambodia and its dynamic student body. The University encourages all our students to dream big and help build a better tomorrow. Thanks so much to all of our students who participated in the University Pride Competition and made this event a success!