Sokra Hard Study for Scholarship
8-14 March 2009 (Phnom Penh) - Nineteen-year-old, Yos Sokra, is one of The University of Cambodia’s “Samdech Hun Sen-Handa National Scholarships 2008” recipients and began studying English Literature after passing the scholarship exam.
“I am happy I passed the scholarship exams. I think that without the scholarship, I probably would not have the chance to study at The University of Cambodia (UC), the most outstanding and qualified university in Cambodia,” he said.
Sokra graduated from Sunthormuk High School in Phnom Penh, in 2008. Following the introduction of the “Samdech Hun Sen-Handa National Scholarships” and after completing his high school exam, he applied to study English Literature at UC.
“I will study hard to earn my Bachelor’s degree as a way of thanking The University of Cambodia and the scholarship sponsor Dr. Haruhisa Handa,” he said. “I plan to then continue to study for my Master’s and Doctoral degrees with The University of Cambodia,” he added.
In order to achieve his goals, he has committed to studying hard, doing his homework and reading books related to his major. He said that in addition to his coursework at UC, he has also been studying computer skills at a private school in Phnom Penh.
“I decided to study English literature at The University of Cambodia because my friends told me that UC adheres to international education standards. In the future, it will help me speak English well or become an English teacher in Cambodia,” he said.
Yos said he is now happy because his English writing and speaking have improved after studying six months at UC. He hopes his English skills continue to improve upon graduation. It is his dream is to obtain a higher degree in English Literature at UC and to be an English teacher in Cambodia in the future.
He said after graduation, he will apply to work with private English schools or international organizations in Cambodia. He added that after gaining work experience, he wants to establish an English school in Phnom Penh.
“I decided to study English because I wanted to be an English teacher in Cambodia. I prefer to study at UC because the university has qualified professors and excellent teaching and the curriculum is relevant to the needs of today’s students with regards to the Cambodian job market,” he said.
In addition to studying, Yos is now looking for an internship or part-time work with a national or international non-governmental organization. He said that working as an intern at first will help him gain office skills and useful experience so that he can begin to support his family before graduation.
Ung Panhawhath, 18, a fi rst-year student at the Norton University in Phnom Penh and close friend of Yos, said that he appreciates Yos’ work ethic when it comes to his studies.
“I have known Sokra since we studied together in Grade 9 at Sunthormuk High School. He is a hard worker, and he was the most outstanding student in my class,” Panhawhath said.
Panhawhath said Sokra’s father died during a traffic accident when he was three years old. He said Sokra lives with his mother and elder brother Yos Sokret in Phnom Penh.
“My parents and I like Sokra very much because he is a good boy and hard worker with honesty,” he said. “I am very proud to know him and I hope that he will reach his dreams and became an excellent English teacher in Cambodia in the future,” he said. (CW)