UC signs MOU with Tsinghua University
29 November 2011 (Phnom Penh) – The University of Cambodia has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Tsinghua University at 3 p.m., Tuesday, 29th November.
Representing the University of Cambodia, H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, UC President and Personal Adviser to Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen, Secretary of State for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, signed the MOU with Ms. You Jingzhong, Vice Director, School of Continuing Education, Tsinghua University.
The MOU seeks to fulfill a number of core objectives to engage academic cooperation.  The end goal is to advance learning through empirical research and knowledge sharing.
Those objectives are:
1.      Encourage faculty exchanges from one university to the other;
2.      Facilitate the admission of qualified students to enroll in undergraduate and graduate programs;
3.      Promote international understanding by student exchanges and research collaboration;
4.      Foster exchange of academic publications and scholarly information; and
5.      Promote other activities that enhance the above-mentioned goals.
The University of Cambodia was founded in 2003, and embraces a strong culture of pursuing empirical knowledge through systematic research; encouraging intellectual stimulation and growth; learning across the spectrum and lifespan; supporting innovation and critical thinking, not simple rote memorization; and improving society by reinvesting intellectual capital.
Tsinghua University was established in 1911. Tsinghua’s faculty greatly values the interaction between Chinese and Western cultures, the sciences and humanities, and ancient and modern learning. The educational philosophy of Tsinghua is to "train students with integrity." Among over 120,000 students who have graduated from Tsinghua since its founding are many outstanding scholars, eminent entrepreneurs, and great statesmen. With the motto of “Self-Discipline and Social Commitment” and the spirit of “Actions Speak Louder than Words,” Tsinghua University is dedicated to the well-being of Chinese society and to world development.
Both institutions share a commitment to the educational demands of globalization.  Each also recognizes the importance of expanding and enriching opportunities for students in Cambodia and China. Signing the MOU is a critical step in the right direction.