National High School Festival of Arts
For the sixth consecutive year, the University of Cambodia (UC) facilitated the National High School Festival of Arts in collaboration with the International High School Arts Festival. This festival is sponsored by the International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC), an organization founded in 1996 by Dr. Haruhisa Handa, UC Chancellor and Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees, to support arts activities and promote global cultural exchange.
UC hosted the awards ceremony for the winners of the 2010 Cambodia National High School Festival of Arts. The top three awards were for oil-paintings from students from Wat Koh High School. First prize was awarded to Srun Seng Ky for “Generosity and Humanity”; he received 2 million riel and a sponsored trip to Japan, where he will participate in the International High School Arts Festival from July 29 to August 2 at Tokyo’s famous Ueno Royal Museum and meet other young artists from around the world. Second prize was awarded to Nuth Khem, who won 1.6 million riel for his painting on “Promotion of Generosity and Humanity”; whilst the third prize was to Sao Sokvansak, who received 1.2 million riel for an oil painting on “Preservation and Protection of Cultural Heritage.”
In addition to the artwork created by the three prize winners, UC will send two other pieces of artwork created by high school students to represent Cambodia at the International High School Arts Festival.
The International High School Arts Festival aims to highlight and celebrate the artistic talent and ability of high school students, while concurrently promoting international cultural understanding. Entrants are expected to create artwork based on the following topics: promoting humanity and generosity, maintaining peace and development, international cooperation, new ideas on the world, and preservation and protection of cultural heritage.