The White Ribbon Campaign Opening Ceremony at UC
The University of Cambodia Student Activist (UCSA) organization hosted a White Ribbon Campaign Opening Ceremony on Saturday, November 27, 2010, from 8 to 11 am in the University of Cambodia (UC) Conference Center. UCSA is a student organization formed through the cooperation between UC and People Health Development Association (PHD), which also works closely with CARE International Cambodia. This event was supported and funded by the UN Trust Fund to End Violence Against Women.
Miss Din Kanha (UCSA President), Mr. Ou Rathanak (PHD President), and Ms. Bindi Borg (Program Coordinator at CARE Cambodia) delivered opening remarks at the ceremony. Mrs. Por Malis (UC Vice President for Operations) delivered the keynote address.
The White Ribbon Campaign is an international effort to eliminate violence against women. In particular, the campaign emphasizes the importance of men and boys speaking out against all forms of violence against women.
UCSA has organized activities for the 16 Days of Action in the White Ribbon Campaign from November 25 until December 10. UCSA also passed out white ribbons to students in classes on November 27 and 29 to promote an end to violence against women.
For more information, please contact UCSA President, Miss Din Kanha, or the UC Administration Office.