Representatives from UNIFEM, CARE, and PHD Visit UC
On December 23, 2010, representatives from the United Nations Development Fund for Women (UNIFEM), CARE International in Cambodia, and People Health Development Association (PHD) visited the University of Cambodia (UC) to strengthen the cooperation between the institutions and discuss current projects and opportunities for future collaboration.
Mrs. Por Malis (VP for Operations), Dr. Angus Munro (VP for Academics), Mrs. Seng-Dao Keo (Director of Office of the President and UC Foundation), and Ms. Kong Rathana (Director of Administration)
represented UC during the meeting. Mr. Ou Ratanak, Executive Director of PHD, shared information about an upcoming project PHD would like to collaborate with UC on through a volunteer student group. The project will be funded through a grant PHD was recently awarded and will focus on promoting HIV and AIDS awareness to university students.
After the meeting, the representatives attended a UCSA student-led training session.