UC Invited to Attend HRU Graduation
The University of Cambodia (UC) was invited to attend the graduation ceremony at Human Resources University (HRU) on August 11. Song Sophoat, Deputy Director of the Academic Foundation Department (AFD), attended the event on behalf of the University. The degree conferring ceremony was for Bachelor’s degree students in Promotion 8 and Associate degree students in Promotion 6. Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen presided over the graduation ceremony, which was attended by over 1,800 people and included several high-level government officials, university presidents, and representatives from other higher education institutions.
After the graduation ceremony, Mr. Sophoat said that these events are a good networking opportunity for university officials and allows UC to build stronger relationships with other institutions. In addition, he expressed his hope that students who finish their degrees will find good jobs and continue to pursue their graduate level degrees.
"I have positive thoughts about this nation regarding our potential to develop strong human resources," he said.