Scholarships for Deserving Students
Dr. Angus D. Munro (Vice-President for Academic Affairs)
with inputs from Chet Pisey (Head of Training and Translation)
In order to share in the promotion of quality education and human resource training in Cambodia as well as to celebrate having moved to a new site, UC has been fortunate to be able to offer two new sets of competitive Scholarships this year, in addition to the fifth batch of Samdech Techo Hun Sen-Handa Vision 100 Scholarships. All were for students who have recently graduated from high school in 2012 and want to do a Bachelor’s degree program at the University of Cambodia.
The first of the new ones were the Peng Hout-Samdech Techo Hun Sen Vision 100 Scholarships 2012. A total of 962 candidates took the exam on 29 April 2012, and the top 100 started their initial language classes at the Centre for English Studies (CES) on 7 May 2012.
A total of 282 applicants took the exam for the second one, the Khmer Brewery 2012 Scholarships, on 29 June 2012; and the 20 successful candidates started their Intensive English classes at CES on 16 July 2012.
The number of applicants for the fifth batch of Samdech Techo Hun Sen-Handa Vision 100 Scholarships was increased by the fact that, in addition to the usual advertisements on SEA-TV and SEA Radio, the University of Cambodia recruited the help of undergraduate volunteers. After a workshop to train and provide them with the necessary information about UC, they then went door-to-door and distributed leaflets and brochures, as part of a drive to increase awareness of UC and its new location in order to encourage enrollment and also inform people about the Scholarships.
As a result, a total of 3,214 applicants took the exam on 5 October 2012, of which 1,525 were females. The successful 100 candidates, including 38 females, started their preliminary language classes at CES on 22 October 2012.
The University of Cambodia is grateful to Samdech Techo Hun Sen and Dr. Haruhisa Handa for their continuing generous support; and to our new benefactors, who we hope will continue to help further generations of needy students. We are always open to other munificent individuals or organisations who step forward and offer scholarships for the benefit of deserving students and, ultimately, our country.