First Anniversary Meeting of the UC Cambodian Red Cross Youth
Chet Pisey (Head of Training and Translation)
UC Cambodia Red Cross Youth (UCCRCY) celebrated its first anniversary on July 22 2012 by reviewing its achievements over the previous year. Mrs. Por Malis, UC Vice President for Operations and Adviser to the club, presided over this special occasion, with about 100 participants including a representative of Cambodian Red Cross, representatives of Red Cross Youth from other universities, UC faculty members, the UC Student Senate, the UC Speech and Debate Society, and other UC students.
“We are young, but we do not want to be kids anymore,” remarked Mr. Sann Sethvitou, UCCRCY President. “UCCRCY wants to grow bigger in order to serve the interests of UC students as well as Cambodian society as a whole.”
Vitou reported that UCCRCY had accomplished much in its first year, including sessions on Basic Red Cross Youth Training and First Aid Training; a Pagoda Cleaning in Kandal Province; a campaign to Promote Awareness on Road Safety; an exercise to deliver Cambodian Red Cross donations to flood victims in Prey Veng Province and another to meet the basic needs of a beggar in Kampong Speu Province.
UCCRCY is committed to completing the remaining projects by the end of 2012 including My City without Beggars, a Second First Aid Training, Promoting Primary School Enrollment, Teachers’ Day, and Promoting the Three-Zero Strategy.
In her review, Mrs. Por Malis appreciated what the club had achieved, and she encouraged the club to continue implementing the remaining projects. She hoped that all stakeholders would help this club to foster the development and ability of the club to fulfill its projects.
“The previous achievements and the upcoming ones can be accomplished only if there is a strong cooperation between UCCRCY and other stakeholders, particularly UC Cambodian Red Cross, and other Red Cross Youth Clubs,” she added.
She also inspired UC students to involve in the club activities since it will give them working and other experiences and thus develop their soft skills. Moreover, it would enhance their opportunities to be employed or selected for scholarships abroad.
At the end, UCCRCY performed a short educational role-play which illustrated the activities of Red Cross Youth club to prosper their society with humanitarian hearts “I am very proud to be a UCCRCY member, as I can help my university and my society, and I have learned various experiences from working in the club,” said Ms. Khan Sokummono, Head of Planning, UCCRCY. On behalf of the club, she expressed her deepest appreciation to UC for supporting the club both financially and otherwise. Afterwards, to give a good message and be a model to others, UCCRCY took the opportunity to clean up the University in a cooperative and pleasurable manner.