Training of Trainers ToT and Gender-Care
Training of Trainers (ToT) and Gender-Care
Chet Pisey (Head of Training and Translation)
On August 22-24, 2012, Mr. Chet Pisey (Head of Training and Translation for the Office of Human Resource and Administration) and Ms. Kong Rathana (Registrar) attended the Training of Trainers (ToT) and Gender-Care Training held at the Khmer Surin Restaurant, Phnom Penh.
Nine other universities and Angkor Brewery participated in this event, which was organized by People Health Development (PHD).
On the first day, a brief introduction covered class expectations and participation about understanding the relationship between gender and sex as well as violence related to gender and the abuse of power against women in society. After that, students were asked to get into groups of six or seven to act out in class and perform role-plays representing these powers mentioned above. Once all groups had done their performance or role-play, each trainee was asked to give feedback about the role-plays by each group and then the groups had to decide whether the demonstrations matched each of powers or not.
On the second day, students were asked to recap on gender issues and how strategies, transferring, and sharing of knowledge used and learned is useful. The second day then focused on ideal men and women and their roles precisely defined and thoroughly explained. The trainers then tested all trainees to see if they understood. The third day focused on gender related to violence and power-abuse. Again, students were asked to get into groups and perform role-plays of different scenarios and then come up with perspectives on how to deal with the situation.