Workshop on Locating Research Funding Sources and Grant Proposal Writing
July 22 -25, 2013: Dr. Y Ratana (Dean of Undergraduate Studies Division and Director of the Academic Foundation Year Department) and Mr. Min Seiha (Associate Dean of College of Social Sciences) participated in a workshop on “Locating Research Funding Sources and Grant Proposal Writing,” organized by the Ministry of Education Youth and Sport (MoEYS) held at Angkor Century Resort and Spa.
In his opening remarks, Mr. Mak Ngoy (General Director of Department of Higher Education) pointed out the need for the development of ASEAN through building strong human capacity. He noted that MoEYS has been striving to enhance the research capabilities of Cambodian researchers by providing equal access to education for all, high quality education to compete in ASEAN and the whole region, and the promoting capacity building in higher education institutions. Thus MoEYS intends to be more active in promoting research in higher education institutions. He highlighted that the main problem of Cambodian researchers was that they were not aware of the procedure of writing funding proposals and the methods in which to write an attractive grant research proposal.
In addition, Mr. Mak highlighted the importance and expectations of the workshop, which was designed to encourage the MoEYS and Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) toward developing a research culture. He made several recommendations for MoEYS:
• Give priority to HEIs by having a clear goal for youth development, without discriminating on economic background, religion or culture;
• Ensure equity for enrollment and employment, and for staff capacity-building;
• Allocate funding to the total of $23 million dollar in order to build a solid foundation of HEIs;
• Promote governance of HEIs by sending HEI staff to pursue their studies in foreign countries;