Awards Ceremony for High School Winners of Arts Competition 2013
March 29, 2013: A ceremony was held in the UC Conference Centre on March 29, 2013 to recognise the outstanding high school students whose entries took the top places in the recent Ninth Art Festival for Secondary Schools 2013. The Festival was sponsored by the International Foundation of Arts and Culture (IFAC) in Tokyo, and organized by the University of Cambodia.
The event was chaired by H.E. Samraing Kamsan, a member of the Board of Trustees of the University of Cambodia. In his opening remarks, H.E. Samraing Kamsan expressed his admiration for all the students’ hard work and his optimism about the future for the Arts in Cambodia. He urged students to continue putting in high efforts and to sharpen their work through experience and understanding the work of others.
The first place winner was Mr. Deum Tola from Fine Art School, who received ¥30,000 and will soon be taking the winning art posters with him when he goes on an all expenses-paid three-day visit to Japan.
In second place was Mr. Ho Chhayding from Chea Sim SanthorMuk High School; Mr. Sok Sophanith from Wat Khos High School came third place, fourth was Ms. Chum Mollika from Chea Sim SanthorMuk High School and Ms.Sam Sreysang from Hun Sen Prey Phnaov came in fifth.
IFAC was founded by Dr. Haruhisa Handa, who is also its Chairman, as a public service corporation in Tokyo in 1996 to support and fund charitable activities through various events related to music and the visual arts. The
Art Festival for Secondary Schools is run internationally and aims to promote charity and humanitarianism, peacebuilding and development, international cooperation and a new vision of world, with the preservation and protection
of national cultures.