Guangxi University for Nationalities
The University of Cambodia and Guangxi University for Nationalities have held numerous meetings regarding the creation of a memorandum of understanding (MOU) between the two universities. On
July 3rd, 2014, a delegation from Guangxi University for Nationalities visited UC to discuss particulars and tour the campus.
The meeting produced beneficial discussion on collaboration efforts, and helped to create a network between faculty members for future cooperation.
H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, President of UC, met with the President of Guangxi University for Nationalities to exchange views regarding the cooperation between the two universities in at Liyuan Resorts in Nanning, China, on September 15, 2014. The pair discussed specific initiatives to be included in the MOU. Both parties agreed that it is of utmost importance to facilitate both student and teacher exchanges in order to increase cultural awareness. The MOU will also promote the exchange of books, institutional publications, and scientific and academic information. In addition, Guangxi University for Nationalities has expressed interest in assisting with the creation of UC’s Siem Reap Campus, and has agreed to the exchange of university delegations to facilitate this project, as well as to enhance cooperation and collaboration.