Collaboration with Universiti Putra Malaysia
On August 4th, 2014, a delegation from the Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM) visited the University of Cambodia (UC) to present the results of a study entitled, “Developing a Student Index”. UPM Vice Chancellor, Professor Datuk Dr. Mohammed Fauzi Hj. Ramlan, and researchers, Zulhamri Abdullah, PhD, Tai Lit Cheng, and Syed Agil Alsagoff, conducted a study regarding the factors of self efficacy in Cambodia, Malaysia and Vietnam; the delegation presented a comparison of the results from the surveys conducted in Cambodia and Malaysia. They said that the results of the studies show that Cambodian students tend to have On July 29th, 2014 in Phnom Penh, Cambodia, Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, President of the University of Cambodia signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) alongside the signature of Dr. John E. Endicott, President of Woosong University.
The MOU shall remain in effect for 5 years and will be automatically renewed annually after the initial 5 year period has expired.
This agreement solidifies the cooperation and collaboration between the two institutions and lays out specific benchmarks and areas for exchange. As stated in the MOU, both universities agree to promote and facilitate the following activities:
• Exchange of faculty and/or staff;
• Exchange of graduate and /or undergraduate students;
• Exchange of scientific materials, publications, and information;
• Exchange of cultural activities;
• Joint conferences and academic programs; and
• Joint research activities and publications.
The Office of the President at the University of Cambodia, and the Office for Global Center at Woosong University will be responsible for coordinating the agreed upon activities of cooperation and collaboration.
Enhanced cooperation and exchanges between these two institutions will promote cultural understanding and advance information and research sharing in the region. a more entrepreneurial attitude towards their education and future. The self efficacy of Cambodian students was less affected by gender and income than Malaysian students. This indicates that Cambodian students generally feel more in control of their own future, regardless of economic status or gender. It was also noted that far more Cambodian students work to help support their studies.
In an effort to strengthen the cooperation and collaboration between the two universities, UPM has requested that UC assist in promoting this entrepreneurial spirit in Malaysia by signing a memorandum of understanding (MOU) between the two universities. This MOU will contain measurable benchmarks for increasing student, faculty, and staff exchanges. In addition, collaborative research projects and grant proposal development will play an important role in the collaboration between the two universities. It is expected that the official MOU will be signed in December of 2014.