3G Debate: Gender and Good Governance
The University of Cambodia Debate Team was crowned the overall champion in the recently concluded Youth’s TV Debate entitled, 3G Debate: Gender and Good Governance. The event was organized by the People Health Development Association (PHD), in collaboration with the Ministry of Interior (MoI); Ministry of Women’s Affairs (MoWA); Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MoEYS); Ministry of Information through the National Television (TVK); and the Open Institute Organization (OI); and was funded by the Swedish Program for ICT in Developing Regions (SPIDER), and Heinrich Boll Foundation in Cambodia.
The debate was held on Wednesday, August 27th, 2014, at TVK. The participating universities were as follows: the University of Cambodia (UC), Phnom Penh International University (PPIU), Pannasastra University of Cambodia (PUC), and Beltei University (BU). The effort, teamwork, and persistence in research of each university were both impressive, and note worthy. The well versed exchange of opinions, understanding and interpretations of each debate team on the assigned topics was admired by the judges.
However, in the end only one team was declared the winner, and that was the UC Debate Team! Well structured arguments, carefully selected supporting documents, and their team spirit was noticed by the judges and they brought pride to themselves, their families, and of course the University of Cambodia. Congratulations!
UC Debate Team Members: