Financial Management Workshop
From September 2nd-5th, 2014, Ms. Chan Sreyroth, Senior Accountant, and Mr. Sam Sophorn, Director for the Office of Administration, joined other officials from 29 Public and Private Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) to attend a Financial Management (FM) Workshop for HEIs at the Diamond Hotel in Kampot Province. This is the first HEQCIP workshop for HEI Financial Management organized by the Department of Higher Education (DHE) that is unrelated to grant or sub-project FM. A series of two other related workshops will be conducted with the same participants within 12 months’ time.
The workshop was conducted by both national and international trainers including Andrew Vickery, HEQCIP International Finance Advisor; Mr.Noun Sokha, DHE Financial Officer; Mr. Khiev Sophear, Financial Representative from the World Bank; Ms. Sou Botom, DHE Financial Staff; and Mr. Phon Samean, DHE Financial Staff.
The initiative of improving HEI Financial Management arrives in response to some of the emerging needs from the Educational Strategic Plan (2014-2018), the objectives of HEQCIP, the requirement of Internal Quality Assurance (IQA), and last but not least, the demand from the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia (ACC). Common areas of interest from the four entities are budgeting, reporting, good use of resources, and transparency. To meet these pressing needs, the workshop covered four main topics: the Introduction to HEI Financial Management, Budgeting and Planning, Financial Reporting, and Action Plans.