On September 20th, 2014, UN Women launched a new campaign entitled, “HeForShe”. This campaign was created for the purpose of engaging men in the conversation about gender equality. HeForShe is different than previous gender equality movements because it seeks not only to change women’s position in society, but to level the social playing field, so to speak. This campaign is unique because it recognizes the constraints and hardships imposed upon both men and women under traditional gender stereotyping. The campaign’s spokesperson, UN Goodwill ambassador, Emma Watson, shared this perspective in her HeForShe speech at the UN, saying, “Both men and women should feel free to be sensitive. Both men and women should feel free to be strong. It is time that we all perceive gender on a spectrum, instead of two sets of opposing ideals. If we stop defining each other by what we are not, and start defining ourselves by who we are, we can all be freer.”
The University of Cambodia has been engaged in gender equality movements and trainings for many years already, including programs targeted for men, and is excited to see an inclusive campaign quickly gain international notoriety. If you are interested in signing the HeForShe pledge for gender equality, please visit the campaign’s website at, www.HeForShe.org.