Quality in Higher Education Global Perspectives and Best Practices
From 30-31 July 2015, Mr. Min Seiha, Associate Dean for the College of Social Sciences of the University of Cambodia, attended an international conference entitled, “Quality in Higher Education: Global Perspectives and Best Practices,” held at SEAMEO RETRAC, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.
The international conference was jointly organized by the Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization Regional Training Center (SEAMEO RETRAC) and the British Council. There were speakers and participants from a number of countries such as Australia, the US, Canada, the UK, Cambodia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Nepal, the Netherlands, Thailand and Vietnam.
The conference focused on a number of main themes aimed at building the capacity of higher education institutions in the region at a leadership and managerial level, preparing tools for quality enhancement by using teaching and learning innovation strategies, and the reconsideration on quality assurance and accreditation. Furthermore, the new techniques of teaching in terms of incorporation of ICT in the learning process, and higher education institutions and enterprise partnerships were also covered during the two-day event. Along with the presentations of the speakers, all participants were invited to contribute to the discussion on the themes by sharing their experiences and proposing their ideas for future educational planning.
Besides actively engaging in the discussion, during the networking session, Mr. Seiha made a presentation to the participants on the University of Cambodia and its potential. He highlighted the profile of the University of Cambodia, the university’s commitment to provide the best quality of education in Cambodia and the collaboration with other higher education institutions in various countries. He also explained about the principles held by the University of Cambodia regarding training qualified students so they are able to compete in the globalized world.
The University of Cambodia understands the importance of cultivating meaningful relationships locally and internationally, and thus is excited to announce the implementation of a new program called, Partners of UC. This program aims to expand the UC family to include organizations and institutions throughout Cambodia and abroad, who support the mission, spirit and purpose of UC. Collaboration between Partners, and UC will be mutually beneficial, and will create a large network of innovative individuals that can be used to support personal, institutional, and national development.
Partners of UC will be invited to speak to students, faculty and staff regarding their individual speialties, display products on campus and at UC events, and offer internships or employment to our talented students. In addition, Partners are encouraged to work along side UC management to develop and enhance university curriculum and human resource development.